HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolution 90-117-CCDONE Th
[…] board and county and from the specific assessment classification
system set forth by statute. This system is based on type of
land and does not limit the county to assessments in the
unincorporated area. Also, such county -wide jurisdiction over
assessments is consistent with the express intent of the
Legislature in RCW 17.10.905 to "'limit economic loss due to the
presence and spread of noxious weeds on or near agricultural
land."
Of course, any assessment of land within the ino:orporated
(and unincorporated) parts of a county must meet the requirements
of RCW 17.10.240. With regard to assessing land in incorporated
areas of a county, there are two requirements we would bring to
your attention.
First, RCW 17.10.240(1) provides that "the assessment rate
shall be either uniform per acre in its respective :lass or a
flat rate per parcel rate plus a uniform rate per acne . . . .0
Assessment by the county legislative authority must meet this
standard.
ATTORNEY GENERAL OF WASHINGTON
Hon. Paul Klasen
0
Second, RCW 17.10.240 provides
special benefit to lands within
17.10.240(1) further states;
AGO 3.990 No. 11
that "control of weeds is a
any . . . section." RCW