HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolution 90-117-CCDONE Th
[…] district. The weed district "shall include only cultivated or
farming lands.ff ,_. In AGO 51-53 No. 241, we concluded that
this limitation prohibited the county legislative authority from
including a city or town within the boundaries oi: a weed
district.
Attorney General of Washington
7th Floor, Highways / Licenses Building M5. PB -71
Olympia, WA 98504
Phone: (206) 753-6220
t
ATTORNEY GENERAL OF WASHINGTON
Hon..Paul Klasen 2 AGO 1990 No. 11
Although cities and towns are not part of the weed district,
they are responsible for controlling noxious weeds within their
boundaries. RCW 17.04.160 provides:
Any city or town contiguous to or surrounded by a weed
district formed under this chapter shall provide for
the destruction, prevention and extermination o}. all
weeds specified in the petition which are within the
boundaries of such city or town, in the same manner and
to the same extent as is provided for in such
surrounding or contiguous weed district; and it shall
be the duty of those in charge of school grounds,
playgrounds, cemeteries, parks, or any lands of a
public or quasi public nature when such lands shall be
contiguous to, or within any weed district, to see that
all weeds specified in the petition for the creation of
such district -are destroyed, prevented and exterminated
in accordance with the rules and requirements of such
district.
The Legislature has also assigned noxious weed responsibilities
to the county as a whole. RCW 17.10.020 provides:
(1) In each county of the state there is hareby
created a noxious weed control board, which shall bear
the name of the county within which it is located. The