HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolution 90-117-CCDONE Th
[…] control and eradication. RCW 17.10.060(2). The county noxious
weed control board is also responsible for adopting, from the
state noxious weed list, a list of noxious weeds to be =ontrolled
in the county. RCW 17.10.090.
The Legislature has provided two ways to fund the activities
of the county noxious weed control board. First, the county
legislative authority may appropriate money from the county
general fund. RCW 17.10.240(2). Second, the county legislative
authority may levy an assessment for this purpose. The levy is
authorized by RCW 17.10.240(1) which in pertinent part.provides:
The county legislative authority may, in lieu of a tax,
levy an assessment against the land for this purl2ose.
Prior to the levying of an assessment the county
noxious weed control board shall hold a public hearing
at which it shall gather information to serve as a
basis for classification and shall then classify the
lands into suitable classifications, including but: not
limited to dry lands, ranc;e lands, irrictated lands,
nonuse lands, forest lands, or federal lands, The
board shall develop and forward to the county
legislative authority, as a proposed level of
assessment for each class, such an amount as shall seem
Just. The assessment rate shall be either uniform per
acre in its respective class or a flat rate per parcel
rate plus a uniform rate per acre: PROVIDED, That if
no special benefits should be found to accrue to a
class of land, a zero assessment may be levied. The
legislative authority, upon receipt of the proposed
levels of assessment from the board, after a hearing,
shall accept, modify, or refer back to the board for
its reconsideration all or any portion of the proposed
levels of assessment. The findings by the county
legislative authority of such special benefits, when so
declared by resolution and spread upon the minutes of
said authority shall be conclusive as to whether or not
the same constitutes a special benefit to the lands
within the section. The amount of such assessment