HomeMy WebLinkAboutPolicies - TreasurerJanuary 13, 2020
[…] disclose any large personal financial/investment positions that could be related to
the performance of the County's portfolio. A disclosure statement shall also be
completed whenever there is a change in such information. Disclosure statements
shall be reviewed by the County Treasurer and maintained in employee files.
Employees and officers shall subordinate their personal investment transactions to
those of the County, particularly with regard to the time of purchases and sales.
17.0 Investment Service Fees
There are different investment fee methods per the RCW's. RCW 36.29.020
discusses the charges allowed to be assessed on investments outside the county
investment pool to pay for the investment services provided for by the Treasurer's
Office. It states that "Five percent of the earnings, with an annual maximum of
fifty dollars, on each transaction authorized by the governing body shall be
paid as an investment service fee to the office of the county treasurer... when
the earnings become available to the governing body". This Investment policy
requires that all purchases of securities be done through a payment vs delivery
process to ensure ownership and possession of the securities. The third party
custodian assesses a fee for providing this service and assesses another fee if the