Loading...
HomeMy WebLinkAboutCorrespondence - BOCCTo: The Board of County Commissioner, County of Grant I come to you today, as a citizen of Washington State and Grant County. As you all may well know, in last fall's election, Initiative 1639 passed a vote of the people and as such is subject to become law per the terms of the initiative. I submit to you that 1-1639 is unconstitutional, is the product of mob rule and endangers the public. I and many others in Grant County believe 1-1639 to be a violation of Article 1, Section 24 of the Washington State Constitution, which states: "The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired, but nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing individuals or corporations to organize, maintain or employ an armed body of men." We also believe that 1-1639 violates the 2nd Amendment of the US Constitution, which states: "A well regulated Militia, being necessary to the security of a free State, the right of the people to keep and bear Arms, shall not be infringed." 1-1639 strips the rights of 18 to 20 years old adults