Loading...
HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolution 93-079-CCBOARD OF COUNTY COAMISSIONERS Grant County, Washington A RESOLUTION ESTABLISHING GRANT } COUNTY'S POLICY FOR THE ) DISPOSITION OF INDIGENT REMAINS ) } RESOLUTION NO. 93 -79 -CC WHEREAS, RCW 36.39.030 requires the county legislative authority to ". . . provide for the disposition of the remains of any indigent person . . . who dies within the county and whose body is unclaimed by relatives or church organization;" WHEREAS, RCW 68.52.030 authorizes a county to provide certain disposition services when the surviving spouse, surviving parents or surviving adult children of the deceased are financially unable to make such provisions; WHEREAS, the State of Washington, Department of Social and Health Services,