HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolution 95-015-CCBOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolution 95-015-CCBOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
Grant County, Washington
A RESOLUTION AMENDING GRANT )
COUNTY'S POLICY REGARDING THE )
DISPOSITION OF UNCLAIMED )
INDIGENT REMAINS )
)
}
RESOLUTION NO. 95 -15 -CC
WHEREAS, RCW 36.39.030 requires the county legislative authority to ". . .
provide for the disposition of the remains of any indigent person . . . who dies within
the county and whose body is unclaimed by relatives or church organization;" and
WHEREAS, RCW 68.52.030 authorizes a county to provide certain disposition
services when the surviving spouse, surviving parents or surviving adult children
of the deceased are financially unable to make such provisions; and