HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolution 06-207-CCBOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] RCW 36 70A 365 provides a provision for counties required or choosing to plan under RCW
36.70A 040 to establish a process for reviewing and approving proposals to authorize siting of
specific Major Industrial Developments. This provision allows for the amendment of the
County's comprehensive plan, for the siting of a Major Industrial Development (MID), outside of
the yearly comprehensive plan amendment cycle.
Attachment "B"
Dmision and Findings of Fact
Board of County Commissioners
Comprehensive Plan Amendment
Guardian Fiberglass
RCW 36.70A.365 defines a "Major Industrial Development" as "a master planned location
for a specific manufacturing, industrial, or commercial business that. (a) Requires a parcel of land
so large that no suitable parcels are available within an urban growth area, or (b) is a natural
resource-based Industry requiring a location near agricultural land, forest land, or mineral
resource land upon which it is dependent. The major industrial development shall not be for the
purpose of retail commercial development or multi -tenant office parks " Also, RCW 36 70A.365
states that a major industrial development may be approved if certain criteria are met These
criteria include, but not limited to the following.
(a) New infrastructure is provided for and/or applicable impact fees are paid;