This eliminates ribbons and islands of residential areas and potential incompatible development. The large blocks also serve to isolate resource lands from rural residential uses so that roads and utilities servicing development do not cross expanses of resource lands. In addition, resource lands are protected under Grant County Code Chapter 24.08 and by the Natural Setting Element of the Comprehensive Plan. Consideration of Unique Circumstances The Rural Element is a mandatory element of a Comprehensive Plan under RCW 36.70A.070. The GMA states "Because circumstances vary from county to county, in establishing patterns of rural densities and uses, a county may consider local circumstances, but shall develop a written record explaining how the rural element harmonizes the planning goals of the GMA. In March 2002, the Grant County Planning Department produced a document clarifying how the County's consideration of local circumstances October 2003 Page 10 RAID Boundary Analysis in the development of its rural element (including establishment of RAIDS), in the Comprehensive Plan was