Second, these officials expressly acknowledged the application of the Handbook; Judge Hille did not. . RCW 3.54.020 providesthatthe judge directs the scope of the employment:"The district courts shall prescribe the duties of the clerk and deputy clerks. Such duties shall include all of the requirements of RCW 3.62.020 and 3.62.040 as now or hereafter amended and the receipt of bail and additionally the power to:"(1) Accept and enter pleas;"(2) Receive bail asset by the court;"(3) Set cases for trial;"(4) Administer oaths," (Emphasis added). 4. RCW 36.16.070 states: "In all cases where the duties of any county office are greater than can be performed bythe person elected to fill it, the officer may employ deputies and other necessary employees with the consent of the board of county commissioners. The board shall fixtheir compensation and shall require what deputies shall give bond and the amount of bond required from each. The sureties on deputies' bonds must be approved by the board and the premium therefor i-s a county expense."A deputy may perform any act which his principal is authorized to perform. The officer appointing a deputy or other employee shall be responsible for the acts of his appointees upon his official bond and may revoke each appointment at pleasure."