Any unauthorized review, use, disclosure, or distribution is prohibited. If you are not the intended recipient, please contact the sender by reply email and destroy all copies of the original message. MEMORANDUM TO: Katie Smith FROM: Rebekah Kaylor Chief Civil Deputy Prosecuting Attorney DATE: 04/17/2024 RE: Whether Economic Enhancement Funds (RCW 82.14.370) Can Be Used for the Sister City Program? What is the Economic Enhancement Fund and its limitations? 1. STATUTORY LANGUAGE A rural county may impose a sales tax for the purpose of "finance[ing] public facilities serving economic development purposes in rural counties and finance personnel in economic development offices. The public facility must be listed as an item in the officially adopted county ...economic development section of the county's comprehensive plan ...." RCW 82.14.370(3)(a) (emphasis added). The pertinent definitions are as follows: Public facilities ➢ "`Public facilities' means bridges, roads, domestic and industrial water facilities, sanitary sewer facilities, earth stabilization, storm sewer facilities, railroads, electrical facilities, natural gas facilities, research, testing, training, and incubation facilities in innovation partnership zones designated under RCW 43.334.270, buildings, structures, telecommunications infrastructure, transportation infrastructure, or commercial infrastructure, port facilities in the state of Washington, or affordable workforce housing infrastructure or facilities." RCW 82.14.370(3)(c)(i) (emphasis added). Economic development PuLpose ➢ "`Economic development purposes' means those purposes which facilitate the creation or retention of businesses and jobs in a county, including affordable workforce housing infrastructure or facilities." RCW 82.14.370(3)(c)(ii) (emphasis added). Ppr.vnnnpl ➢ Black's Law Dictionary (the go -to law dictionary in the legal world) defines "personnel" as "Employees working in a certain company/ organization or firm." ➢ There is no case law regarding RCW 82.14.370. The three AGO opinions relating to this statute were unhelpful in this matter. Additionally, I could not find any legislative history addressing the meaning "personnel". Economic development office ➢ "`Economic development office' means an office of a county, port districts, or an associate development organization as defined in RCW 43.330.010, which promotes economic development purposes within the county." RCW 82.14.370(3)(c)(iii) (emphasis added). ➢ In turn, RCW 43.3 3 0.010(1) defines "Associate development organization" as meaning "a local economic development nonprofit corporation that is broadly representative of community interests." 2. AG OPINION An informal AG opinion was issued May 14,