HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgreements/Contracts - Sheriff & Jail (003)GRANT COUNTY
[…] This obligation shall not include such claims, costs, damages or expenses which may be caused by the
sole negligence of the Department; provided, that if the claims or damages are caused by or result from
the concurrent negligence of (1) the Department, and (2) the Subrecipient, its agents, or employees, this
indemnity provision shall be valid and enforceable only to the extent of the negligence of the Subrecipient,
or the Subrecipient's agents or employees.
Insofar as the funding source, FEMA is an agency of the Federal government, the following shall apply:
44 CFR. 206.9 "Non -liability. The Federal government shall not be liable for any claim based upon the
exercise or performance of, or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the
part of a federal agency or an employee of the Federal government in carrying out the provisions of the
Stafford Act.
A.14 LIMITATION OF AUTHORITY — AUTHORIZED SIGNATURE
The signatories to this Agreement re'resent that they have the authority to bind their' respective
p p
organizations izations to this Agreement. Only the Department's Authorized Signature representative and the