HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgreements/Contracts - RenewDocuSign Envelope ID: 4B9CDOA1-C9C4-4168-8626-72A7C65C8198
[…] 8. SOR funds shall not be utilized to provide incentives to any Health Care Professional for receipt of
a Data Waiver or any type of Professional Development Training.
g
9. SOR funds may not be used, directly or indirectly, to purchase, prescribe, or provide marihuana or
treatment using marijuana. Treatment in this context includes the treatment of opioid '
p use disorder
and stimulant use disorder. SOR funds also cannot bean to rovided
P y individual who or
organization that provides or permits marijuana use for the purposes of treatingsubstance tante use or
mental disorders. See, e.g., 45 C.F.R. § 75.300(a) (requiring HHS to "ensure that Federal funding is
expended ... in full accordance with U.S. statutory and publicolic . requirements.");
P Y 21 U.S.C. §§
812(c)(10) and 841 (prohibiting the possession, manufacture saleurchase
p , or distribution of
marihuana). This prohibition does not apply to those providingsuch treatment in
the context of