HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgreements/Contracts - RenewDocuSign Envelope ID: FF7EF47E-lAAA-4A4A-ADC1-6E9F553EDC49
[…] and Liquidation and expenditure period (i.e., the project period. After ninety (90) days, letter of credit
Period accounts are locked. SAMHSA does not approve extensions to the ninety (90) day post -
award reconciliation/liquidation period. Therefore, recipients are expected to complete all
work and reporting within the approved project period and the aforementioned 90 -day post -
award reconciliation/liquidation period. Recipients (late) withdrawal requests occurring after
the aforementioned periods will be denied.
7 Cancel Year: 31 U.S.C. 1552(x) Procedure for Appropriation Accounts Available for Definite Periods states
the following: On September 30th of the 5th fiscal year after the period of availability for
obligation of a fixed appropriation account ends, the account shall be closed and any
remaining balances (whether obligated or unobligated) in the account shall be canceled and
thereafter shall not be available for obligation or expenditure for any purpose.
8 Termination Termination (45 CFR § 75.372) applies to this award and states, in part, the following:
(a) This award may be terminated in whole or in part:
(1) By the HHS awarding agency (SAMHSA) or pass-through entity, if a non -Federal