HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolution 93-079-CCBOARD OF COUNTY COAMISSIONERS
[…] HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolution 93-079-CCBOARD OF COUNTY COAMISSIONERS
Grant County, Washington
A RESOLUTION ESTABLISHING GRANT }
COUNTY'S POLICY FOR THE )
DISPOSITION OF INDIGENT REMAINS )
}
RESOLUTION NO. 93 -79 -CC
WHEREAS, RCW 36.39.030 requires the county legislative authority to ". . .
provide for the disposition of the remains of any indigent person . . . who dies within
the county and whose body is unclaimed by relatives or church organization;"
WHEREAS, RCW 68.52.030 authorizes a county to provide certain disposition
services when the surviving spouse, surviving parents or surviving adult children of
the deceased are financially unable to make such provisions;
WHEREAS, the State of Washington, Department of Social and Health Services,