HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolution 94-014-CC�y
[…] date, and shall be paid by check or draft of the Registrar mailed to such Registered Owner
on the due date, at the address appearing on the Bond Register, or at such other address as
may be furnished in writing by such Registered Owner to the Registrar; provided, that the
final installment of the principal of and interest on this Bond shall be paid to the Registered
Owner hereof, upon presentation and surrender of this Bond on or after the date of maturity
or prior redemption, at the principal offices of the Registrar.
RCW 36.88.240 provides as follows: "The owner of any bond or warrant issued
under the provisions of this chapter shall not have any claim therefor against the county by
which the same is issued., except for payment from the special assessments made for the
improvement for which said bond or warrant was issued and except as against the
improvement guaranty fund of such county, and the county shall not be liable to any owner
of such bond or warrant for any loss to the guaranty fund occurring in the lawful operation
thereof by the county. The remedy of the owner of a bond, or warrant in case of
nonpayment, shall be confined to the enforcement of any assessments made in such road
improvement district and to the guaranty fund."
Foreclosures for collection of delinquent assessments are subject to homestead
exemptions, as such are set forth in chapter 6.13 RCW.
Reference is hereby made to the Additional Provisions of this Bond set forth on the