HomeMy WebLinkAboutOrdinance 99-158-CC BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] Management Act.
1.2 Growth management requires that land be managed properly and wisely. Otherwise,meeting the
demands of a rapidly growing county population is lilcely to cause urban and suburban sprawl,
eommercial s�rip development, development at inappropriate locations and densities, damage to
environmentally sensitive areas, and the loss of natural resource lands,rural character, open space,
and critical areas. Also,this pattern of development is likely to create demands for urban services
and utilities that are insufficient to support their extension in a cost-effective manner.
1.3 RCW 36.70A.020 sets forth a list of 13 goals "to guide the development and adoption of
comprehensive plans and development regulations."In formulating the final Urban Crrowth Area
adopted by this Resolution and these findings of fact, Grant County has considered the 13 Crrowth
Management Goals,weighed them as they apply to the subject matter of these findings, and has
attempted to achieve a reasoned balance among them,