HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolution 06-269-CCBOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] meeting the demands of a rapidly growing county population is lilcely to cause
urban and suburban sprawl, commercial strip development, developinent at
inappropriate locations and densities, damage to environmentally sensitive �reas,
and the loss of natural resource lands, rural character, open space, and critical areas.
Also, this pattern of development is likely to create demands for urball services and
utilities that are insufficient to support theiz extension in a cost-effective manner.
1.3 The 2006 Comprehensive Plan and Development Regulations review and updates are
mandated under RCW 36.70A.130(4) to ensure compliance with the Growth
Management Act.
1.4 RCW 36.70A.020, as amended, sets for a list of 14 goals "to guide the development
and adoption of comprehensive plans and development regulations." In the
amendment public hearing process, and these findings of fact, the Planning
Coinmission and Board of County Commissioners considered the 14 Growth
Management Goals, weighed thein as they apply to the subject matter of these