HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolution 15-058-CC BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSION�RS
[…] locations and densities, damage to environmentally sensitive areas, and the loss of
natural resource lands,rural character,open space,and cxitical areas. Also,this pattern
of development is likely to create demands for urban services and utilities that are
insufficient to support their extension in a cost-effective manner.
1.3 The 2015 Comprehensive Plan amendment process responds to the environmental
concerns raised during the public hearing process, whole protecting property owners
from unconstitutional takings and substantive due process violations.
1.4 RCW 36.70A.020 sets for a list of 13 goals "to guide the development and adoption
of comprehensive plans and development regulations." In the amendment public �
hearing process, and these findings of fact, the Planning Commission and Board of
County Commissioners considered the 13 Growth Management Goals, weighed them
as they apply to the subject matter of these findings, and has attempted to achieve a