HomeMy WebLinkAboutOrdinance 06-180-CCBOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] and principles, the reiteration of GMA planning goals throughout the Plan, the County's vision statement, and
the Policy Plan, taken together explain the County's approach to harmonizing the planning goals of the GMA.
This document summarizes that written record to specifically address the County's consideration of local
circumstances and how that consideration strikes a reasonable balance between, or harmonizes, the GMA
planning goals.
GMA REQUIREMENTS & PLANNING PRINCIPLES
:Rural Element
The Rural Element is a mandatory element of a Comprehensive Plan under RCW 36.70A.070, The GMA
states that "Counties shall include a rural element including lands that am not designated for urbangrowth, agriculture, forest,
or mineral resources. The following provisions shall apply to the rural element
(a) Growth management act goals and local circumstances. Because arrumstances vary from county to county, to establishing
patterns of rural densities and user, a county may consider local arcumstances, but shall develop a wntten record LVlaimng
how the rural element harmonmes the Nanning goals in RCW 36 70A.020 and meets the reauirements of this chanter.
June 2003 Page I
HARMONIZATION OF RtA,Al ELEMENT & GMA GOALS
(b) Rural development. The rural element shall permit rural development, forestry, and agnealture in rural areas. The rural
element shallprovide for a varety of rural densities, uses, essentialpublic facilities, and mralgovernmental services needed to
serve the permitted densities and uses. In order to achieve a vanity of rural densztzes and uses, counties may provide for
lustenng, density transfer, design guzdebnes, conservation easements, and other innovative techniques that will accommodate
appmpnate rural densities and uses that are not characterZed by urbangrowih and that are consistent with rural character.
(c) Measurer governing rural development. The rural element shall include measures that apply to rural development and protect
y:(i)the rural character of the area, as established by the county, by.-
(i)
Containing or otherwise controlling rural development;
(n) Assurng visual compattbzlity of rural development with the surrounding rural area;
(riz) Reducang the inappropriate conversion of undeveloped land into sprawling, lowdenstty development in the rural arra;
(iv) Protecting cntual areas, as provided in RCII/ 36.70A.060, and surface water andground water resources; and
(v) Protecting against confbas with the use of agncultura/, forest, and mineral resource lands designated under RCW
36.70A.170 "
Planning Goals