Also, this pattern of development is likely to create demands for urban services and utilities that are insufficient to support their extension in a cost-effective manner. 1.3 The 2005 Comprehensive Plan amendment process responds to the environmental concerns raised during the public hearing process, whole protecting property owners from unconstitutional takings and substantive due process violations. 1.4 RCW 36.70A.020 sets for a list of 13 goals "to guide the development and adoption of comprehensive plans and development regulations." During the amendment public hearing process, and in the findings of fact, the Planning Commission and Board of County Commissioners considered the 13 Growth Management Goals, weighed them as they apply to the subject matter of these findings, and has attempted to achieve a reasoned balance among