HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolution 04-007-CCBOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] boundaries whenever possible. This eliminates ribbons and islands of
residential areas and potential incompatible development. The large blocks
also serve to isolate resource lands from rural residential uses so that roads
and utilities servicing development do not cross expanses of resource lands.
In addition, resource lands are protected under Grant County Code Chapter
24.08 and by the Natural Setting Element of the Comprehensive Plan.
Consideration of Unique Circumstances
The Rural Element is a mandatory element of a Comprehensive Plan under
RCW 36.70A.070. The GMA states "Because circumstances vary from
county to county, in establishing patterns of rural densities and uses, a
county may consider local circumstances, but shall develop a written record
explaining how the rural element harmonizes the planning goals of the GMA.
In March 2002, the Grant County Planning Department produced a
document clarifying how the County's consideration of local circumstances
October 2003 Page 10
RAID Boundary Analysis
in the development of its rural element (including establishment of RAIDS), in